Follow us google+ facebook twitter

Your Cart

Shopping cart  Shopping cart
0 Product(s) in cart
Total £0.00
» Checkout
 

Terms and Conditions

Getting started
Placing an order
Catalogue / Brochure
Payment options
Cancellation of order
Delivery
Disclaimer
Completed orders
VAT receipts
Returns / Exchanges
Faults / Warranty
Product info
Privacy policy
Cookie policy
Complaints

Getting Started


To find a product on our website simply browse through the different category options of interest to you or use our search box facility at the top right hand corner of the page to search a product ID code or description. Once you have found a product select from the available colour/variation options that might be available and simply click on the "Buy Now" button to add it to your shopping cart. You will be shown the total price inc UK VAT at 20%


Placing an order


Once you have added the item/s to your basket, click on the shopping cart link at the top right hand corner of the page to proceed to checkout. Here you can remove an item from your basket by selecting the checkbox and clicking on the "Delete" link, or you can change the quantity for an item at by entering a desired value and clicking on the "Update Totals" link. You can return to the previous page you were on last by clicking on the "Continue Shopping" link. You will be given three options to checkout and finalise your address/payment details; by using our own system, PayPal or Google Wallet (formally known as Google Checkout)

We can accept purchase orders from nhs, schools, charities, councils, businesses and government agencies only. For further details on how to place a purchase order please click here.


Catalogue / Brochure


We do not have a brochure or catalogue because our web site is updated continuously to provide you with the most current information


Payment options


We accept the following major credit/debit cards: Amex, Visa, MasterCard, Switch/Maestro, Delta, Solo, and Electron Visa. You can also checkout and make payment via PayPal.

Cardholder authentication
Verified by Visa (VbV) and MasterCard, Secure code (MSC), (often referred to as 3D Secure or Payment Authentication), is the latest fraud prevention initiative launched by the card schemes as a more secure method for authenticating the cardholder at the time of the transaction. Both schemes work in the same way by using personal passwords, set by you the cardholder, to add an extra layer of protection when you shop online.

The instructions that you see on the pages within our site are coming direct from your card issuing bank (eg. Halifax, Barclays, Sainsbury's) and any information that you submit on these authentication screens is securely passed to your card issuing bank, no information will be captured, stored or viewed on any Shoppingtrolleysdirect.co.uk system and this page is not operated by Shopping Trolleys Direct. If you are experiencing difficulties or have questions regarding this please contact your bank directly.

Purchase Orders
We accept payment via BACS, Card or Cheque for purchase orders made from the nhs, schools, charities, councils, businesses and government agencies only. Payment must be received and cleared before we can despatch any purchase order. For further details please click here. We reserve the right to decline any orders placed with us


Cancellation of order


Please call us immediately on 01604 312996 (9am - 4pm Mon to Fri) or email us on info@shoppingtrolleysdirect.co.uk with your order number and a brief reason for cancellation. We will try our very best to cancel your order before it is despatched

If an order is cancelled after it has been despatched you must return the goods back to us at your own cost and risk and must ensure that the goods are packaged adequately to protect against damage. In the unlikely event that an item is returned to us in an unsellable condition, we may have to send it back to you. Please click here for full returns policy. Our cancellation policy does not affect your statutory rights.


Delivery


Delivery of most orders is approx 1 - 3 working days

Standard delivery is FREE of charge but not guaranteed to be delivered on a next working day.

Delivery is FREE of charge to any UK postal address for smaller items sent out via Royal Mail. Small and lighter packages include shopping bags, laundry bags, walking sticks, pegs and selected drag bags. Delivery is approx 2 - 4 working days on these items.

Zone 1 (FREE) The FREE delivery only applies to England, Wales and most parts of Scotland (excluding Highlands and Islands as listed below for Zone 2 and Zone 3 areas).

Zone 2 (£8.00): The Highlands and Islands of Scotland (Postcodes AB30-38, AB44-56, FK17-99, G83, IV1-28, IV30-39, IV52-54, IV63, KW1-14, PA21-33, PA34-40, PH15-26, PH30, HS1-9, IV40-51, IV55-56, KA27-28, KW15-17, PA20, PA41-49, PA60-78, PH42-44, ZE1-3)

Zone 3 (£8.00): Northern Ireland, Isle of Man, Isle of Wight, Channel Isles and Isles of Scilly. (Postcodes BT, IM, TR21-25, GY, JE)

Free delivery for supermarket metal trolleys and trolley baskets only applies to England, Wales and most of Scotland. Please call us if your area is outside of these zones. If you have already placed an order and your postcode area is outside one of these zones we will contact you to advise the total shipping charge based on quantity and weight.

International shipping

We can now ship to some European countries as listed below. Please allow approximately 3 to 7 working days for international deliveries:

International Zone 1 (£15.00): France, Germany, The Netherlands, Belgium, Luxembourg, Southern Ireland

International Zone 2 (£25.00): Italy, Denmark, Monaco

Next day delivery may be available on selected products. Please email info@shoppingtrolleysdirect.co.uk to see if we can offer this service for you at an additional cost. Next day deliveries are made from Monday to Friday(Excludes Saturday, Sunday & Bank Holidays)

Contact us to find out if your area is covered for FREE delivery info@shoppingtrolleysdirect.co.uk . We reserve the right to charge additional shipping costs for areas outside mainland UK with the customers consent.

Our 3rd party couriers will normally require a signature on delivery, however if no one is in, the courier may leave a card for you to contact them and arrange a more appropriate time to collect or deliver your order.

Deliveries can not always be guaranteed on occasions where the courier or warehouse makes an error. However in these circumstances we aim to rectify the situation as soon as possible. We cannot guarantee our delivery times, any dates we specify will be approximate only. We cannot be held liable for any losses or expenses caused by any delay on delivery.

Goods must be checked upon receipt. In the unlikely event that your order has been damaged in transit, please contact us within 7 working days from receipt of goods. A dispute for non-receipt of goods must be notified within 7 working days from date of delivery and signature in order for us to expedite an investigation with the courier company. We are not liable for claims reported outside of this time.



Disclaimer


Goods purchased from Shopping Trolleys Direct are at the request of the purchaser. We are unable to offer medical advice as to their suitability for individuals. The information we offer is for guidance purposes only. We recommend that you seek and take medical advice from a suitably qualified person before purchasing mobility products. Once purchased, the product should only be used in accordance with the manufacturers instructions and should likewise be inspected before use and properly maintained.

Shopping trolleys should not be used as a form of mobility aid unless specified otherwise in the manufacturer’s instructions.

We do not guarantee that the Shopping Trolleys Direct website will be compatible with all hardware and software which may be used by visitors to the site. We will not be liable for damage to, or viruses that may affect, your computer equipment, software, data or other property as the result of your access to, use of or browsing of this website or your downloading of any materials, data, text or images.

Nothing in this notice affects your statutory rights.



Completed orders


Once you have finalised your details and completed an order with us you are advised to print off a receipt of your purchase by clicking on the necessary link on the confirmation of order "Thanks" page. An email confirming your order will also be automatically sent to the email address you specified during checkout stage.


VAT receipts


If you require a VAT receipt, when you have received your item you can request a VAT copy invoice by simply emailing accounts@shoppingtrolleysdirect.co.uk together with your order number and we will aim to email you back promptly within 1 working day with the details you need


Returns / Exchanges


We do our best to ensure all of our customers enjoy a happy shopping experience with Shopping Trolleys Direct however occasionally you may need to return an item for a refund or exchange. You must contact us first if you are returning an item back to us. If you would like to return your item/s please request a returns form from us by calling 01604 312996 or email us at info@shoppingtrolleysdirect.co.uk and quote your order number and let us know a brief reason for return. We will then email you the relevant returns form to print out, complete and send back with the item to us.

You may cancel your order any time within thirty (30) working days from the day you receive your goods. We will refund the price of the goods in full only to the original card details, any express delivery costs that you may have paid are non-refundable. You will be responsible for returning the goods to us at your own risk and cost. We strongly recommend you send your goods back to us via an insured delivery method. Items must be returned in the same condition you received them with all labels and adequate packaging. In the unlikely event that an item is returned to us in an unsellable condition, we may have to send it back to you.

We allow up to ninety (90) working days for exchanges. If you are sending your goods back for an exchange, please complete the returns form and specify the product ID code/s you would like to exchange to and we will promptly process this once we receive your goods back. We will refund you the difference if the alternate is less in price and we will contact you if there is a difference extra to pay. Items must be returned in the same condition you received them with all labels and adequate packaging.

A re-stocking fee of 30% applies only to supermarket metal trolleys, wire & plastic hand baskets and trolley baskets for the return / exchange of goods.


Faults / Warranty


We must be notified within seven (7) working days if you find a fault or defect with an item you have received. Please email digital images of the fault together with your order number and brief description of the problem to info@shoppingtrolleysdirect.co.uk . If you are unable to send images please let us know and we can email a returns form to be completed and sent back with the item to us for inspection. Once returned to us, we will either promptly exchange the item or refund your purchase accordingly. If a genuine fault is found we will refund the postage cost that was incurred to send the item back to us. Please note a proof of postage cost receipt needs to accompany the parcel or can be emailed to us.

All items on our website come with a standard one (1) years manufacturers warranty if not otherwise stated in the product description.

After seven (7) working days if a fault is found or develops during use please contact us and email digital images of the fault together with your order number and detailed description of the problem to info@shoppingtrolleysdirect.co.uk . We will then forward the details you have provided on to the manufacturer for assessment. If further inspection is needed we will contact you and provide you with the full relevant address the item should be sent to. Once the item has been returned if a genuine manufacturers fault is found by us or the manufacturer, a repair, exchange or credit will be issued accordingly. We will also refund the cost of return postage - to a maximum value of £10.00. Please note manufacturers warranty terms may apply and a repair or replacement will be made at their own discretion. Please also note repairs can take up to 28 days.



Product info


We make every effort to provide you with accurate product descriptions. All size and weight measurements are provided to us from the manufacturer. The measurements quoted on our website include the main body of the product and the height is measured from the ground to the top handle in most cases. In some circumstances measurements may not be displayed on our website as this has not been provided to us by the manufacturer. We make every effort to ensure the product images, colour representations on our site are a fair representation of the actual products and colours, but please note there may be variations in photos and colours from the products due to changes made by manufacturers.

A description of the main characteristics of products can be found on the product pages of our website.

Prices for goods appear on the product pages and include all UK taxes at a rate of 20% VAT.

Prices and offers may vary and may only be available for limited periods. All prices and offers are subject to availability and may be withdrawn or amended at our discretion.


Privacy Policy


This is the privacy notice of Shopping Trolleys Direct. In this document, "we", "our", or "us" refer to Shopping Trolleys Direct.

We are a partnership company registered in the UK, VAT Registration Number: GB 994488252.

Our registered office is based at Shopping Trolleys Direct, Unit K2 205, K2 House, Heathfield Way, Kings Heath Industrial Estate, Northampton, NN5 7QP.

This is a notice to inform you of our policy about all information that we record about you. It sets out the conditions under which we may process any information that we collect from you, or that you provide to us. It covers information that could identify you (“personal information”) and information that could not. In the context of the law and this notice, “process” means collect, store, transfer, use or otherwise act on information.

We regret that if there are one or more points below with which you are not happy, your only recourse is to leave our website immediately.

We take seriously the protection of your privacy and confidentiality. We understand that all visitors to our website are entitled to know that their personal data will not be used for any purpose unintended by them, and will not accidentally fall into the hands of a third party.

We undertake to preserve the confidentiality of all information you provide to us, and hope that you reciprocate.

Our policy complies with UK law accordingly implemented, including that required by the EU General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR).

The law requires us to tell you about your rights and our obligations to you in regards to the processing and control of your personal data. We do this now, by requesting that you read the information provided at www.knowyourprivacyrights.org

Except as set out below, we do not share, or sell, or disclose to a third party, any information collected through our website.

Shopping Trolleys Direct is committed to protecting your personal data and also to ensuring that your rights to privacy are protected.

In order to be open and transparent, Shopping Trolleys Direct wants you to know that:

Shopping Trolleys Direct is the Data Controller of the information you supply.

Shopping Trolleys Direct has a Data Protection Officer, and contact details for this person may be obtained by writing to the Data Protection Mailbox (info@shoppingtrolleysdirect.co.uk)

The information we collect from you on this website and subsequently process and store on our secure server may include your contact details (name, address, telephone numbers, email address etc.) and any other data that is required for the purposes of enabling Shopping Trolleys Direct to process an order, & handle returns or refunds for shipped orders). We also send you service messages by text or email such as order updates so that you know when your order is coming. The information may also be retained for tax purposes where applicable.

Where necessary the information may be shared with trusted third parties (our suppliers / distributors and affiliates) for order processing and courier despatch purposes (Excluding sensitive data such as IP address), where it is necessary or desirable and lawful for Shopping Trolleys Direct to do so. However, Shopping Trolleys Direct will share only the minimum information that is necessary to process an order.

We do not store financial information details (credit or debit card numbers). Your payment information (e.g. debit / credit card details) provided when you make a purchase from our website is not received or stored by us. That information is processed securely & privately using encrypted SSL (Secure Sockets Layer) Technology by the third party payment processor that we use (PayPal). Shopping Trolleys Direct will not have access to that information at any time. We may share your personal data with our payment processor, but only for the purpose of completing the relevant payment transaction. Such payment processors are banned from using your personal data, except to provide these necessary payment services to us, and they are required to maintain the confidentiality of your personal data and payment information. All PayPal® transactions are subject to the PayPal Privacy Policy.

If you opted in and signed up to our newsletter, we’ll send you marketing messages by email to keep you aware of what we’re up to and to help you see and find our products. You can stop receiving marketing messages from us at any time by clicking on the ‘unsubscribe’ link in any email or by contacting us directly at (info@shoppingtrolleysdirect.co.uk) and we will delete your details from our secure server.

Our website may contain links to other websites or services. You should note that we are in no way responsible for the content or privacy policies these websites / services may have in place and advise that you use caution and refer to these websites own Privacy statements and terms.

In addition to the Information that you supply to us, information and data may be automatically collected through the use of cookies. Cookies are small files stored within your web browser from our website. Cookies do not collect personal information about you nor do they allow us to access your computer in any way. All information is collected lawfully and in accordance with the Data Protection Act 1998 .

We use tracking cookies to identify which pages are being used. This helps us analyse data about web page traffic and improve our website in order to tailor it to customer needs. We only use this information for statistical analysis purposes and no personally identifiable information is stored. You can find more information on what tracking cookies we use in our Cookie Policy.

Re-marketing involves placing a cookie on your computer when you browse our website in order to be able to serve to you an advert for our products or services when you visit some other website.

We may use a third party (Google Adwords / Analytics) to provide us with re-marketing services from time to time. If so, then by using our website you have consented to our use of cookies, you may see advertisements for our products and services on other websites.

You can choose to accept or decline cookies. All web browsers automatically accept Cookies, you can modify your browser security settings to block Cookies although you should be warned that changing Cookie settings can adversely affect the performance of our website.

We also collect your IP address for security purposes only; sensitive data such as this is never shared. Every time you log on to our website or place an order your IP (Internet Protocol) address registers on our servers. Your IP address reveals no information other than the number assigned to you. We do not use this technology to get any personal data against your knowledge or free will (i.e., automatically recording e-mail addresses of visitors). Nor do we use it for any purpose other than to help us monitor traffic on our website, or (in case of criminal activity or misuse of our information) to cooperate with law enforcement.

The information will be retained for as long as is necessary. When the information is no longer required, it will be destroyed securely.

You have certain rights, which include:

The right to obtain access to your personal data (what personal data of yours Shopping Trolleys Direct holds).

The right to have personal data rectified if it is inaccurate or incomplete.

The right to request the deletion or removal of personal data where we are not otherwise entitled to retain and process such data and there is no compelling reason for its continued processing.

The right to withdraw consent at any time, where relevant.

The right to lodge a complaint with a supervisory authority (the Information Commissioner’s Office).


If you wish to exercise any of these rights you may contact us at (info@shoppingtrolleysdirect.co.uk)

We may update this privacy notice from time to time as necessary. The terms that apply to you are those posted here on our website on the day you use our website. We advise you to print a copy for your records.

If you have any question regarding our privacy policy, please contact us.


Cookie Policy


Shopping Trolleys Direct may send “cookies” to your computer. Cookies are fragments of data sent through the web server and stored in your hard drive. Cookies can’t read the files stored in your computer, nor can they gather information. The purpose of cookies are just to monitor the traffic on the site, so we know which pages you have visited or customized, making it easier for you to download the information the next time you look at our pages.

Shopping Trolleys Direct does not sell the information to advertisers, not does it change your computer settings. You can also reset your browser to refuse cookies or to notify you when a cookie is sent, although doing this may interfere with the quality and speed of your browsing experience since some features won’t work as they were meant to.

We use a number of different cookies on our site. If you do not know what cookies are, or how to control or delete them, then we recommend you visit http://www.aboutcookies.org for detailed guidance.

The list below describe the cookies we use on this site and what we use them for. Currently we operate an ‘implied consent’ policy which means that we assume you are happy with this usage. If you are not happy, then you should either not use this site, or you should delete the cookies having visited the site, or you should browse the site using your browser’s anonymous usage setting (called “Incognito” in Chrome, “InPrivate” for Internet Explorer, “Private Browsing” in Firefox and Safari etc.)

First Party Cookies
These are cookies that are set by this website directly.

Google Analytics: We use Google Analytics to collect information about visitor behaviour on our website. Google Analytics stores information about what pages you visit, how long you are on the site, how you got here and what you click on. This Analytics data is collected via a JavaScript tag in the pages of our site and is not tied to personally identifiable information. We therefore do not collect or store your personal information (e.g. your name or address) so this information cannot be used to identify who you are.

You can find out more about Google's position on privacy as regards its analytics service at Google safeguarding your data

Third Party Cookies
These are cookies set on your machine by external websites whose services are used on this site. Cookies of this type are the sharing buttons across the site allow visitors to share content onto social networks. Cookies are currently set by **Twitter, Facebook, Pinterest and Google+. In order to implement these buttons, and connect them to the relevant social networks and external sites, there are scripts from domains outside of our website. You should be aware that these sites are likely to be collecting information about what you are doing all around the internet, including on this website.

You should check the respective policies of each of these sites to see how exactly they use your information and to find out how to opt out, or delete, such information.

Shopping Cart
We use a session cookie to remember your log-in for you and what you’ve put in the shopping basket. These we deem strictly necessary to the working of the website. If these are disabled then various functionality on the site will be broken.

If you have any questions relating to this policy please contact us by email: info@shoppingtrolleysdirect.co.uk or telephone 01604 312996



Complaints


We take all feedback very seriously and aim to deal with complaints as quickly and effectively as possible. Please email us at info@shoppingtrolleysdirect.co.uk or telephone us on 01604 312996 detailing all aspects of the complaint together with your order number (if applicable) and contact details. You can also write to us at:

Shopping Trolleys Direct
Unit K2 205
K2 House
Heathfield Way
Kings Heath Industrial Estate
Northampton
NN5 7QP


Nothing in these terms and conditions are intended to affect your statutory rights.

Unless otherwise specified the intellectual property rights in the contents of all the pages in this website, are owned or licensed to Shopping Trolleys Direct, or are used with permission from the owner.

The contents of this website may not be copied, reproduced, modified, downloaded or used in any form without our prior written permission.


This document and web site is Copyright © ShoppingTrolleysDirect.co.uk, 2015. All rights reserved.

 
Top Brands